Health care products, food additives, cosmetics additives, plastic additives
|Place of Origin:||CHINA|
|Brand Name:||Health Herb|
|Minimum Order Quantity:||1KGS|
|Delivery Time:||7 DAYS|
skin care raw materials,
makeup raw materials
We offer cosmetic raw material powder Alpha Arbutin.
Product Name: alpha-Arbutin
Chemical name: 4-Hydroxyphenyl-beta-D-glucopyranoside
CAS NO: 84380-01-8
Molecular Formula: C12H16O7
Molecular Weight: 272.25
α-Arbutin, as a common whitening agent in cosmetics, it can strongly control the activity of Arginine Synthase, inhibit production and over deposition of the melanin, so as to achieve the purpose of whitening and speck-removing.
According to relevant literature records, whitening effect of α-Arbutin is about 10 times of β-Arbutin, and it is more stable.
Anti skin-darkening in human body
Improve skin glossiness
Improve skin smoothness
Reduce the appearance of liver spots
1) cosmetic usage: skin whitening, anti- age effect and UVB/ UVC filter
a. Action Mechanism:
Arbutin can effectively inhibit the formation of melanin and the hyperpigmentation which caused by ultraviolet radiation. So it can be used to whiten skin, prevent the production of fliver spots and freckles, treat sunburn and regulate melanogenesis.
b. Application Methods:
Added to advanced cosmetics which function is lightening skin, sunscreen and dispelling freckle.
c. Reference Addition:0.5~3%
2) medical usage: an anti-inflammatory and antibacterial agent
a. ingredients for burns drugs : Arbutin is a new main ingredient for burns drug , characterized by rapid analgesic, anti-inflammatory and strong, rapid elimination of swelling, heal quickly, leaving no scars.
b. ingredients for intestinal anti-inflammatory drugs: bactericidal, anti-inflammatory effect, non-toxic side effects.
White crystalline powder
Clarity of water solution
Transparency, colorless, none suspended matters
pH value of 1% aqueous solution
Specific optical rotation
Loss on drying
Contact Person: Pan Lin